Complete Guide to Financial Disclosure in a California Divorce
[…] In California, the parties to a marriage are said to be fiduciaries to one another, meaning they are each held to the highest standard and duty of care when dealing with one another regarding their finances. California requires complete and open disclosure of the entire “financial picture” from each party’s perspective.

This has been codified in Family Code, §2100, which states:

“(a) It is the policy of the State of California ….

(b) Sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery.

(c) In order to promote this public policy, a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties…”

Why Financial Disclosure Is Not Optional

In California, full disclosure means that both parties must present an accurate and detailed financial statement without omission or misrepresentation.