There are several Family Code sections setting forth each spouse’s disclosure requirements. They include section 721(b), which imposes upon each spouse the duty to fully disclose all assets and debts, as well as imposes an obligation to “provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts…”
These duties and obligations exist between spouses while they are married and continue until the date on which all assets or liabilities are distributed. Under Family Code section 2102, each spouse has a spontaneous and voluntary duty to provide to the other spouse information and documents relating to “all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party.”
Remedies for failure to abide by the disclosure requirements include an award of fees, as well as an award to the other spouse of 50 percent of any asset that is undisclosed.
These duties obligate both spouses to provide information even if the other spouse does not ask for it.