The Financial Aspects of Your Dissolution
[…] One of the most important steps is the requirement of a complete financial disclosure.

 

In California, the parties to a marriage are said to be fiduciaries to one another, meaning, they are each held to the highest standard and duty of care when dealing with one another regarding their finances. California requires complete and open disclosure of the entire “financial picture” from each party’s perspective.

 

This has been codified in Family Code, §2100, which states:

 

“2100. The Legislature finds and declares the following:

(a) It is the policy of the State of California ….

(b) Sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery.

(c) In order to promote this public policy, a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties.